Mortgage on AED 30,000 salary UAE 2026: what you can borrow and the best rates
AED 30,000 per month puts you comfortably above the Priority Banking entry threshold at every major UAE bank. Every lender in the market will consider your application, Priority Banking rates are available with salary channelling, and the ~AED 3.556M property budget opens a genuine selection of 2–3 bedroom apartments in established Dubai communities. This page shows the exact CBUAE DBR working, the rate table for your salary tier, the best property options, and how to get the most out of your position.
The CBUAE 50% DBR rule applied to AED 30,000 salary
CBUAE caps total monthly debt service at 50% of gross monthly income. For AED 30,000/month gross, your total monthly debt obligations cannot exceed AED 15,000.
Worked example: zero existing debt
- Gross monthly salary: AED 30,000
- Existing monthly debt: AED 0
- Maximum monthly mortgage payment: AED 15,000
- Representative rate: 3.99%, 25-year term
| Metric | Amount |
|---|---|
| Maximum mortgage | ~AED 2,845,000 |
| At 80% LTV: supported property price | ~AED 3,556,000 |
| 20% deposit required | ~AED 711,000 |
| DLD transfer fee (4%) | ~AED 142,000 |
| Agent commission (2%) + admin | ~AED 85,000 |
| Estimated total upfront cash needed | ~AED 938,000 |
Priority Banking rate advantage at AED 30,000
Channel your salary to ADCB for 3–6 months and you typically qualify for Excellency tier pricing, which runs 0.10–0.15% below standard rates. On AED 2.845M over 25 years:
- Standard rate (3.85%): ~AED 14,728/month, total interest ~AED 1,573,000
- Priority rate (3.75%): ~AED 14,628/month, total interest ~AED 1,488,000
- Interest saved: ~AED 85,000 over the term
At AED 30,000 salary, the rate saving from Priority Banking (0.10–0.15%) translates to approximately AED 78,000–85,000 of total interest savings over 25 years on a typical loan size. Channelling salary for 3–6 months before applying is almost always worth it at this tier.
Worked example: with existing debt
| Existing monthly debt | Available for mortgage | Max loan at 3.99%/25yr | Property at 80% LTV |
|---|---|---|---|
| AED 0 | AED 15,000/mo | ~AED 2,845,000 | ~AED 3,556,000 |
| AED 2,000 (car loan) | AED 13,000/mo | ~AED 2,466,000 | ~AED 3,082,000 |
| AED 4,000 (car + credit card) | AED 11,000/mo | ~AED 2,087,000 | ~AED 2,608,000 |
| AED 6,000 | AED 9,000/mo | ~AED 1,707,000 | ~AED 2,134,000 |
Best UAE bank rates at AED 30,000 salary
At AED 30,000, all major banks will lend. Priority Banking (with salary channelling) is available at ADCB, Emirates NBD, and Mashreq.
| Bank / tier | Type | Headline rate | EMI on AED 2.845M / 25yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| NBF Islamic | Sharia-compliant | 3.25% | ~AED 13,865/mo |
| ADIB | Sharia-compliant | 3.45–3.65% | ~AED 14,111/mo |
| ADCB Excellency (Priority) | Conventional | 3.75–3.80% | ~AED 14,628/mo |
| ADCB Standard | Conventional | 3.85% | ~AED 14,769/mo |
| Emirates NBD Priority | Conventional | 3.85–3.95% | ~AED 14,769/mo |
| FAB | Conventional | 3.99% | ~AED 15,000/mo |
| Emirates NBD Standard | Conventional | 3.95–4.10% | ~AED 14,914/mo |
Rate spread between cheapest (NBF Islamic 3.25%) and expensive end (4.10%) is 0.85% — translating to approximately AED 340,000 of total interest difference over 25 years on AED 2.845M. Getting 3–4 competing quotes at this salary level pays material dividends.